Appointed as Agent for a Medical Power of Attorney, Don’t Let it Go to Your Head!
[…] Therefore, the Arizona legislature enacted a new law in late 2021 that clarifies and resolves such absurd behavior.
An Agent acting under a valid medical power of attorney has a fiduciary responsibility to take care of the disabled person (“Principal”) in a manner that is in the best interest of the Principal, without letting emotions, personal & family history or other motivating factors cloud the Agent’s decisions.
https://www.azleg.gov/viewdocument/?docName=https://www.azleg.gov/ars/36/03211.htm” rel=”noopener” target=”_blank”>Arizona Revised Statutes § 36-3211 codifies this requirement as to unreasonable control, by stating “an Agent may not limit, restrict or prohibit reasonable contact between principal and any other person without prior court approval, unless the principal has granted the agent such authority in a health care directive.”
Additionally, by using the word “shall” the same statute requires the Agent to encourage and allow contact between a Principal and other persons who have a “significant relationship” with the Principal.