Computer Crime, It Doesn’t Always Take a Genius Hacker.
[…] Computer Crime, It Doesn’t Always Take a Genius Hacker.
Computer crimes in Arizona come in all sorts of sizes and flavors. And quite often, it is a simple indiscretion (or a burning desire for justice) that gets most people on the wrong side of a felony indictment.
In Arizona, reading another person’s email without his or her express permission is a crime with a possible maximum sentence of 2.5 years in prison. Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-3005(A)(1) states that it is a Class 5 felony if any person “[i]ntentionally intercepts a wire or electronic communication to which he is not a party, or aids, authorizes, employs, procures or permits another to so do, without the consent of either a sender or receiver thereof.” The statute does set forth several common sense exceptions (such as an employee using an employer’s email domain as part of their job performance). The focus of this brief article is one individual reading another individual’s private email without permission.